One day certificate course:

  • Counseling of an infertile couple
  • Basic evaluation of an Infertile couple
  • Ovulation Induction Protocols
  • Oral ovulogens, Gonadotrophins, Agonists
  • Antagonists, Insulin sensitizers, aromatase inhibitors.
  • Role of ultrasound for IUI practice.
  • The ultrasound-based decision on stimulation protocols
  • Ultrasound for decision making on a trigger
  • Optimizing IUI
  • Medical management of male infertility
  • Setting up of IUI Lab
  • Semen preparation techniques
  • Live demonstration of various methods of IUI
  • Hands-on semen preparation
[social_warfare buttons="google_plus,Facebook,Twitter,Linkedin"]
root

Program Highlights:

The course consists of an extensive theoretical and practical training on infertility related ultrasound, clinical aspects of IUI, Lab aspects of IUI, Laboratory techniques and protocols of IVF embryology, and clinical aspects of IVF and ICSI. The training also includes hands-on training for ovum pick up and embryo transfers on simulators. The course has been designed to satisfy the need for the complete training in IVF and infertility, but it can also be divided according to the candidate’s special needs for only ultrasound or ultrasound and IUI.

Day 1 Wednesday 9.30 AM to 3.30 PM (Ultrasound in Infertility)

9.30 -12.00: Live demos and case to case discussion.
12.00- 1.00: Optimizing the b mode and Doppler image.
1.00-1.45: Lunch
1.45 – 3.30: Systematic transvaginal scan technique- b mode and Doppler, Congenital uterine anomalies, Acquired uterine anomalies

Day 2 Thursday 9.30 AM to 3.30 PM (Ultrasound in Infertility)

9.30 -12.00: Live demos and case to case discussion.
12.00- 1.00: Role of ultrasound in PCOS.
1.00-1.45: Lunch
1.45 – 3.30: Baseline scan and deciding the stimulation protocols for IUI and IVF, Preovulatory Scan and deciding the time of hCG and time of IUI, Luteal phase assessment.

Day 3 Friday 9.30 AM to 3.30 PM (Ultrasound in Infertility)

9.30 -12.00: Live demos and case to case discussion.
12.00- 1.00: Differential diagnosis of adnexal lesions related to infertility.
1.00-1.45 : Lunch
1.45 – 3.30: Tubal assessment, Ectopic pregnancy- diagnosis and management, summary and queries.

Day 4 Saturday 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM (Andrology – Preparation & Practical IUI)

10.30 – 12.45: Lab Setup and IUI Preparation Techniques hands on.
12.45- 1.30: Lunch.
1.45 – 3.30: Ovulation induction, Optimizing IUI, Medical Management in Male Infertility.

Day 5 Sunday – Holiday

Day 6 Monday 10.00 AM to 4.00 PM (Embryology)

10.30 – 12.30: IVF Lab Introduction + live demos AND HANDS-ON of ovum pick up.
12.30- 1.15: Ovum Pick up Theory.
1.15- 2.00: Lunch.
2.00 – 4.00: Stimulation Protocol for IVF, Role of Agonist & Antagonist, LH in IVF stimulation.

Day 7 Tuesday 10.00 AM to 4.00 PM

10.30 – 12.30: Basic Embryology + gamete handling.
12.30- 1.15: Embryo Transfer Theory.
1.15- 2.00: Lunch.
2.00 – 4.00: Assessment of Ovarian reserve, Prevention & Management of OHSS, Implantation Failure.

Day 8 Wednesday 10.00 AM to 4.00 PM

10.30 – 12.30: Embryology essentials presentation and observing embryos.
12.30- 1.15: Fetal reduction Theory.
1.15- 2.00: Lunch.
2.00 – 4.00: Investigation of male Infertility, Semen Analysis, Surgical Management of Male Infertility.

Day 9 Thursday 10.00 AM to 4.00 PM

10.30 – 12.30: Advanced techniques presentation + live demos AND HANDS-ON of embryos transfers.
12.30- 1.15: Embryo reduction techniques, Endometriosis.
1.15- 2.00: Lunch.
2.00 – 4.00: RPL, Counseling, Controversies in IVF.

[social_warfare buttons="google_plus,Facebook,Twitter,Linkedin"]
root

Contact us for more information or book an appointment

Learn More